Agenda


10:00 – 12:45                    
Registration

13:00 – 14:00                    
Welcome and opening statement

· Dominique Baillargeat, Director of Xlim – Research Institute, Director of LabEx ∑-Lim

· Thierry Chartier, Director of SPCTS laboratory, Co-director of LabEx ∑-Lim

 

14:00 – 15:15                    
Lecture 1 – Printing Multi-functionality using Additive Manufacturing

· Pr. Ryan B. Wicker – University of Texas at El Paso, U.S.A.

 

15:30 – 16:15                    
Coffee Break – poster sessions

Breaks are voluntary long in order to enhance discussions

 

16:15 – 17:30                    
Lecture 2 – Objects design and fabrication: a new way of thinking with additive manufacturing

· Pr. Alain Bernard – Ecole Centrale de Nantes – France

 

19:30                                    
Social event – Dinner Cocktail

09:00 – 10:15                    
Lecture 3 – Advances in biofabrication approaches for tissue engineering applications

· Pr. Aldo R. Boccaccini – University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

 

10:30 – 11:15                    
Coffee Break – poster sessions

 

11:15 – 12:30                    
Lecture 4 – Bio Additive Manufacturing: trends and applications

· Pr. Paulo Bartolo – University of Manchester, UK

 

12:30 – 14:00                    
Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:15                    
Lecture 5 – Additive manufacturing by (micro)stereolithography of on-demand bioceramics for bone tissue engineering.

· Pr. Eric Champion – SPCTS – University of Limoges, France

 

15:30 – 16:15                    
Coffee Break – poster sessions

 

16:15 – 18:00                    
RoundTable

· EACEA Policy officers

 

19:30                                    
Dinner

09:00 – 10:15                    
Lecture 6 – Additive manufacturing with focused beams: from micrometers per hour to centimeters per hour

· Pr. Patrik Hoffmann, Swiss Federal Institute for Science and Technology Lausanne, Switzerland

 

10:30 – 11:15                    
Coffee Break – poster sessions

 

11:15 – 12:30                    
Lecture 7 – 3D printing of materials using continuous extrusion

· Pr. Eduardo Saiz – Imperial College, UK

 

12:30 – 13:30                    
Lunch

 

13:45 – 17:30                    
Labs Tour

· Visiting tours of XLIM and SPCTS laboratories

 

17:45 – 19:00                    
Cultural Event – City of Limoges

09:00 – 10:30                    
Lecture 8 – “Additive manufacturing activities and projections for the CNES” and “The AM technologies as driver for innovation in European Space Industry”

· Kevin Brethome – CNES, France

· Laurent Pambaguian – ESA, France

 

10:45 – 11:15                    
Coffee Break – poster sessions

 

11:15 – 12:30                    
Lecture 9 – Application of ceramic additive technologies for radiofrequency components and Potential of inkjet printing for the development of biosensors

· Fabrice Rossignol – SPCTS, CNRS, France

· Nicolas Delhote – Xlim, University of Limoges, France

 

12:30 – 14:00                    
Lunch

 

14:00 – 18:00                    
Companies visits

· Visiting tours of local companies:

  • CTTC – Center of Transfert and technology
  • Cerinnov
  • Ceradrop

 

18:30 – 19:00                    
Closing Speech

 

20:00                                    
Gala Dinner